Littorina littorea (Linnaeus, 1758)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 091320
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Littorina littorea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Littorinimorpha; Littorinoidea; Littorinidae
Identification: Det. by: Charles E. Beecher
Common Name: snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; Long Island Sound
Description: IZ number 91320; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, odontophore
All Determinations: Littorina littorea
Det. by: Charles E. Beecher
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.091320: Littorina littorea; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Handler, E., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2019-02-12 18:04:04
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit