Muricea plantaginea (Valenciennes, 1846)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 091291
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Muricea plantaginea (Valenciennes, 1846)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea; Holaxonia; Plexauridae
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Description: IZ number 91291; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, sclerites
All Determinations: Muricea plantaginea


Muricea appressa
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.091291: Muricea plantaginea; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Handler, 2018 metadata updated: 1 Apr 2018 11:21:49
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit