Astacilla granulata (Sars, 1877)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 091213
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Astacilla granulata (Sars, 1877), HYPOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Isopoda; Valvifera; Arcturidae
Identification: See: Harger, Oscar. 1880. Report on the marine Isopoda of New England and adjacent waters. Rept. U.S. Comm. Fish and Fisheries (1878):.
Common Name: isopods; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Canada; Nova Scotia; Banquereau
Collected: Collins, J. W., Schr. Marion, 1878-08-25
Description: IZ number 91213; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, appendage(s); Microslide 02, balsam, appendage(s); Microslide 03, balsam, appendage(s); other number 266, 267, 268
All Determinations: Astacilla granulata
HYPOTYPE. See: Harger, Oscar. 1880. Report on the marine Isopoda of New England and adjacent waters. Rept. U.S. Comm. Fish and Fisheries (1878):.

Astacilla americana
Det. by: Oscar Harger
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.091213: Astacilla granulata; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Handler, 2018 metadata updated: 12 Mar 2018 15:26:46
IZ.091213: Astacilla granulata; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Handler, 2018 metadata updated: 12 Mar 2018 15:26:47
IZ.091213: Astacilla granulata; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Handler, 2018 metadata updated: 12 Mar 2018 15:26:48
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit