Jaera albifrons Leach, 1814

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 091190
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Jaera albifrons Leach, 1814
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Isopoda; Asellota; Janiridae
Common Name: isopods; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; USA; Provincetown, MA & Eastport, ME
Description: IZ number 91190; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, appendage(s); other number 198
All Determinations: Jaera albifrons


Jaera copiosa
Det. by: Oscar Harger
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.091190: Jaera albifrons; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Handler, 2018 metadata updated: 9 Mar 2018 11:39:27
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit