Idotea balthica (Pallas, 1772)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 091179
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Idotea balthica (Pallas, 1772)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Isopoda; Valvifera; Idoteidae
Common Name: isopods; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Falmouth, Woods Hole
Description: IZ number 91179; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, appendage(s); other number 176
All Determinations: Idotea balthica


Idotea irrorata
Det. by: Oscar Harger
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.091179: Idotea balthica; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Handler, 2018 metadata updated: 9 Mar 2018 11:38:47
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit