Gnathia cerina (Stimpson, 1853)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 091128
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Gnathia cerina (Stimpson, 1853)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Isopoda; Gnathiidea; Gnathiidae
Common Name: isopods; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy; USA; Maine; Washington County; Eastport
Collected: U.S. Fish Commission, 1872
Description: IZ number 91128; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, appendage(s); other number 109
All Determinations: Gnathia cerina


Praniza cerina
Det. by: Oscar Harger
Preparations: microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit