Jaera albifrons Leach, 1814

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 091109
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Jaera albifrons Leach, 1814
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Isopoda; Asellota; Janiridae
Common Name: isopods; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy; USA; Maine; Washington County; Eastport
Description: IZ number 91109; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, appendage(s); other number 84
All Determinations: Jaera albifrons


Jaera copiosa
Det. by: Oscar Harger
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.091109: Jaera albifrons; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Handler, E., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2019-12-08 11:04:41
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit