Glycera capitata Oersted, 1843

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 090956
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Glycera capitata Oersted, 1843
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Phyllodocida; Glyceridae
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; George's Bank, 110-110 fm
Collected: Packard, A. S., 1872
Description: IZ number 90956; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount
All Determinations: Glycera capitata


Rhynchobolus capitatus
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.090956: Glycera capitata; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Handler, 2018 metadata updated: 24 Feb 2018 11:09:07
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit