Cryptonemia crenulata (J.Agardh) J.Agardh, 1851

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 089618
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Cryptonemia crenulata (J.Agardh) J.Agardh, 1851
Taxonomy: Plantae; Rhodophyta; Florideophyceae; Halymeniales; Halymeniaceae
Identification: Det. by: William C. Banta
Common Name: red algae; plants
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; Costa Rica; Limon Province; Puerto Vargus; Reef off Puerto Vargas
Collected: Brusca, R. C., 1980-06-21
Description: IZ number 89618; lot count 1; Microslide 01, fragment; host: IZ.089617
All Determinations: Cryptonemia crenulata
Det. by: William C. Banta
Preparations: microslide
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 089617
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.089618: Cryptonemia crenulata; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Fortunato, 2017 metadata updated: 5 Sep 2017 11:28:21
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit