Trypostega venusta (Norman, 1864)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 089447
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Trypostega venusta (Norman, 1864)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Bryozoa; Ectoprocta; Gymnolaemata; Cheilostomatida; Neocheilostomatina; Flustrina; Hippothooidea; Trypostegidae
Identification: Det. by: William C. Banta
Common Name: marine bryozoans; bryozoans; animals
Locality: Pacific Ocean, North America; Pacific Ocean; Mexico; Baja California Sur; San Lucas Bay; near Cabeza Ballena, 20-20 fm
Collected: R/V Velero IV, 1949-03-11
Description: number 89447; lot count 1; Microslide 01, fragment
All Determinations: Trypostega venusta
Det. by: William C. Banta
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.089447: Trypostega venusta; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Fortunato, 2017 metadata updated: 5 Sep 2017 11:25:35
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit