Leucilla

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 087105
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Leucilla
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Calcarea; Amphoriscidae
Identification: Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Common Name: sponges; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Florida; Broward County; off Fort Lauderdale, 300-300 ft
Description: IZ number 87105; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, section; Microslide 02, balsam, spicules; Microslide 03, balsam, serial section; Microslide 04, balsam, serial section; Microslide 05, balsam, serial section; Microslide 06, balsam, serial section; Microslide 07, balsam, serial section; Microslide 08, balsam, serial section; Microslide 09, balsam, serial section; other number USN-4
All Determinations: Leucilla
Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Preparations: paraffin embedded; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.087105: Leucilla; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 11 May 2018 12:01:48
IZ.087105: Leucilla; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 11 May 2018 12:01:49
IZ.087105: Leucilla; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 11 May 2018 12:01:50
IZ.087105: Leucilla; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 11 May 2018 12:01:51
IZ.087105: Leucilla; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 11 May 2018 12:01:52
IZ.087105: Leucilla; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 11 May 2018 12:01:53
IZ.087105: Leucilla; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 11 May 2018 12:01:54
IZ.087105: Leucilla; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 11 May 2018 12:01:54
IZ.087105: Leucilla; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2018 metadata updated: 11 May 2018 12:01:55
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit