Sycon ciliatum (Fabricius, 1780)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 085961
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Sycon ciliatum (Fabricius, 1780)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Calcarea; Calcaronia; Sycettida; Sycettidae
Common Name: sponges; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; Long Island Sound
Description: IZ number 85961; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, serial section; Microslide 02, balsam, serial section; Microslide 03, balsam, serial section; Microslide 04, balsam, serial section; Microslide 05, balsam, serial section; Microslide 06, balsam, serial section; Microslide 07, balsam, serial section; Microslide 08, balsam, serial section
All Determinations: Sycon ciliatum


Sycon coronatum
Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.085961 ; (from mm): IZ.085961 IZ.085961: Sycon ciliatum (Fabricius, 1780): Atlantic Ocean. Connecticut. Long Island Sound.; High resolution image available upon request.: Sycon ciliatum; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Kiani, S., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2020-09-26 18:04:44
IZ.085961 ; (from mm): IZ.085961 IZ.085961: Sycon ciliatum (Fabricius, 1780): Atlantic Ocean. Connecticut. Long Island Sound.; High resolution image available upon request.: Sycon ciliatum; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Kiani, S., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2020-09-26 18:04:44
IZ.085961 ; (from mm): IZ.085961 IZ.085961: Sycon ciliatum (Fabricius, 1780): Atlantic Ocean. Connecticut. Long Island Sound.; High resolution image available upon request.: Sycon ciliatum; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Kiani, S., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2020-09-26 18:04:44
IZ.085961 ; (from mm): IZ.085961 IZ.085961: Sycon ciliatum (Fabricius, 1780): Atlantic Ocean. Connecticut. Long Island Sound.; High resolution image available upon request.: Sycon ciliatum; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Kiani, S., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2020-09-26 18:04:44
IZ.085961 ; (from mm): IZ.085961 IZ.085961: Sycon ciliatum (Fabricius, 1780): Atlantic Ocean. Connecticut. Long Island Sound.; High resolution image available upon request.: Sycon ciliatum; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Kiani, S., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2020-09-26 18:04:44
IZ.085961 ; (from mm): IZ.085961 IZ.085961: Sycon ciliatum (Fabricius, 1780): Atlantic Ocean. Connecticut. Long Island Sound.; High resolution image available upon request.: Sycon ciliatum; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Kiani, S., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2020-09-26 18:04:44
IZ.085961 ; (from mm): IZ.085961 IZ.085961: Sycon ciliatum (Fabricius, 1780): Atlantic Ocean. Connecticut. Long Island Sound.; High resolution image available upon request.: Sycon ciliatum; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Kiani, S., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2020-09-26 18:04:44
IZ.085961 ; (from mm): IZ.085961 IZ.085961: Sycon ciliatum (Fabricius, 1780): Atlantic Ocean. Connecticut. Long Island Sound.; High resolution image available upon request.: Sycon ciliatum; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History: photo by Kiani, S., 2018 http://hdl.handle.net/10079/8931zqj ; metadata updated 2020-09-26 18:04:44
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit