Aphrocallistes vastus Schulze, 1886

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 085647
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Aphrocallistes vastus Schulze, 1886
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Hexactinellida; Hexactinosida; Sceptrulophora; Aphrocallistidae
Common Name: hexactinellids; sponges; animals
Locality: Pacific Ocean, North America; Pacific Ocean; Canada; British Columbia
Description: IZ number 85647; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, spicules; Microslide 02, balsam, section; Microslide 03, balsam, spicules
All Determinations: Aphrocallistes vastus


Aphrocallistes whiteavesianus
Preparations: microslide; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.085647: Aphrocallistes vastus; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by S. Kiani, 2017 metadata updated: 11 May 2018 11:45:22
IZ.085647: Aphrocallistes vastus; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by S. Kiani, 2017 metadata updated: 11 May 2018 11:45:23
IZ.085647: Aphrocallistes vastus; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by S. Kiani, 2017 metadata updated: 11 May 2018 11:45:24
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit