Flabellina nobilis (Verrill, 1880)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 084434
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Flabellina nobilis (Verrill, 1880)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Opisthobranchia; Nudibranchia; Flabellinidae
Common Name: nudibranchs; opisthobranchs; snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy; USA; Maine; Washington County; Eastport
Collected: A. E. Verrill Expedition of 1864
Description: IZ number 84434; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, odontophore; other number 12
All Determinations: Flabellina nobilis


Coryphella nobilis
HYPOTYPE. See: Kuzirian, Alan M. 1977. The rediscovery and biology of Coryphella nobilis Verrill, 1880 in New England (Gastropoda: Opisthobranchia). Journal of Molluscan Studies. 43: 230-240.

Coryphella salmonacea
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.084434: Flabellina nobilis; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Fortunato, 2017 metadata updated: 2 Sep 2017 11:41:08
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit