Flabellina nobilis (Verrill, 1880)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 084433
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Flabellina nobilis (Verrill, 1880)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Opisthobranchia; Nudibranchia; Flabellinidae
Common Name: nudibranchs; opisthobranchs; snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Bay of Fundy
Collected: U.S. Fish Commission, 1872
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2016; number 84433; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, odontophore
All Determinations: Flabellina nobilis


Coryphella diversa?
Det. by: Katharine J. Bush
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.084433: Flabellina nobilis; Radula Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:43:45
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit