Rossellidae

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 084343
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Rossellidae
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Hexactinellida; Hexasterophora; Lyssacinosida; Rossellidae
Common Name: hexactinellids; sponges; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Canada; off Continental Shelf; About 100 miles S of Cape Sable, Nova Scotia, 677-677 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Albatross, 1885-07-13
Description: number 84343; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, thin section; Microslide 02, balsam, spicules; original catalog number USNM 4674
All Determinations: Rossellidae
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.084343: Rossellidae; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Fortunato, 2017 metadata updated: 2 Sep 2017 11:34:41
IZ.084343: Rossellidae; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Fortunato, 2017 metadata updated: 2 Sep 2017 11:34:42
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit