Farrea sp.

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 084254
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Farrea sp.
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Hexactinellida; Hexactinosida; Sceptrulophora; Farreidae
Identification: Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Common Name: hexactinellids; sponges; animals
Locality: Pacific Ocean, North America; Pacific Ocean; USA; California; Mulberry Seamount, 700-1000 fm
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2016; IZ number 84254; lot count 1; Microslide 01, permount, thin section; Microslide 02, permount, spicules; Microslide 03, permount, thin section; other number CAS 23
All Determinations: Farrea sp.
Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Preparations: microslide; microslide; microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit