Farrea sp.

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 084254
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Farrea sp.
Taxonomy: Animalia; Porifera; Hexactinellida; Hexactinosida; Sceptrulophora; Farreidae
Identification: Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Common Name: hexactinellids; sponges; animals
Locality: Pacific Ocean, North America; Pacific Ocean; USA; California; Mulberry Seamount, 700-1000 fm
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2016; IZ number 84254; lot count 1; Microslide 01, permount, thin section; Microslide 02, permount, spicules; Microslide 03, permount, thin section; other number CAS 23
All Determinations: Farrea sp.
Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Preparations: microslide; microslide; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.084254: Farrea sp.; section Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:43:31
IZ.084254: Farrea sp.; spicules Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:43:32
IZ.084254: Farrea sp.; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Fortunato, 2017 metadata updated: 2 Sep 2017 11:31:20
IZ.084254: Farrea sp.; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Fortunato, 2017 metadata updated: 2 Sep 2017 11:31:21
IZ.084254: Farrea sp.; High resolution image available upon request. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by A. Fortunato, 2017 metadata updated: 2 Sep 2017 11:31:22
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit