Paramuricea

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 084126
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Paramuricea
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea; Holaxonia; Plexauridae
Identification: Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Gulf of Maine; SW of Grand Manan Bank
Collected: Hartman, W. D., R/V Albatross III Cruise 28, 1949-09-12
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image; IZ number 84126; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, sclerites
All Determinations: Paramuricea
Det. by: Willard D. Hartman
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.084126: Paramuricea; Sclerites Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 16 May 2018 10:11:42
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit