Leptasterias obtecta Verrill, 1914

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 083628
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Leptasterias obtecta Verrill, 1914, HOLOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Forcipulatida; Asteriadina; Asteriidae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1914. Monograph of the shallow-water starfishes of the North Pacific Coast from the Arctic Ocean to California. [Text]. Harriman Alaska Series of the United States National Museum. 14: 1-408, pls. 1-110.
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Pacific Ocean; Bering Sea, North America; Pacific Ocean; Bering Sea; USA; Alaska; King Island; 12 miles E of King Island, 17-17 fm
Collected: Fisher, W. K.
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2016; IZ number 83628; lot count 1; Microslide 01, pedicellaria; Microslide 02, pedicellaria; original catalog number MCZ 1208
All Determinations: Leptasterias groenlandica


Leptasterias obtecta
HOLOTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1914. Monograph of the shallow-water starfishes of the North Pacific Coast from the Arctic Ocean to California. [Text]. Harriman Alaska Series of the United States National Museum. 14: 1-408, pls. 1-110.
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.083628: Leptasterias obtecta; Dry ossicles, pedicellaria Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:40:43
IZ.083628: Leptasterias obtecta; Dry ossicles, pedicellaria Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:40:45
IZ.083628: Leptasterias obtecta; Dry pedicellaria Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:40:46
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit