Asterina gibbosa (Pennant, 1777)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 083618
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Asterina gibbosa (Pennant, 1777), VOUCHER
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Spinulosida; Leptognathina; Asterinidae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1915. Report on the starfishes of the West Indies, Florida, and Brazil. Bull. State Univ. Iowa (new series 92). Bulletin of the State University of Iowa. 7 (1): 1-209, pls. 1-29.
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, Europe; Atlantic Ocean
Description: number 83618; lot count 1; Microslide 01, cardboard, pedicellaria
All Determinations: Asterina gibbosa
VOUCHER. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1915. Report on the starfishes of the West Indies, Florida, and Brazil. Bull. State Univ. Iowa (new series 92). Bulletin of the State University of Iowa. 7 (1): 1-209, pls. 1-29.
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.083618: Asterina gibbosa Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:29:40
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit