Cratena veronicae Verrill, 1880

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 083543
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Cratena veronicae Verrill, 1880, SYNTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Gastropoda; Opisthobranchia; Nudibranchia; Facelinidae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1880. Notice of recent additions to the marine Invertebrata of the northeastern coast of America, with descriptions of new genera and species . Pt. II. Mollusca, with notes on annelids, Echinodermata, etc. collected by the U.S. Fish Co
Common Name: nudibranchs; opisthobranchs; snails and slugs; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Cape Cod; off S. end Stellwagen's Bank, Race Point Light S. 11 degrees W. 6 1/4 miles, 23-23 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Speedwell, 1879-09-06
Description: IZ number 83543; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, odontophore
All Determinations: Cuthona veronicae


Cratena veronicae
SYNTYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1880. Notice of recent additions to the marine Invertebrata of the northeastern coast of America, with descriptions of new genera and species . Pt. II. Mollusca, with notes on annelids, Echinodermata, etc. collected by the U.S. Fish Co
Preparations: microslide
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit