Didemnum candidum de Savigny, 1816

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 083499
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Didemnum candidum de Savigny, 1816
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Tunicata; Ascidiacea; Enterogona; Aplousobranchia; Didemnidae
Common Name: sea squirts; tunicates; chordates; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Truro; off Truro. Substrate: silty sand, 74-74 ft
Description: Gray Museum; number 83499; lot count 1; original catalog number YPM No. 31476; original catalog number GM 2253
All Determinations: Didemnum candidum
Preparations: 70% alc.->dry
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit