Orthasterias gonolena Verrill, 1914

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 083227
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Orthasterias gonolena Verrill, 1914, PARATYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Forcipulatida; Asteriadina; Asteriidae
Identification: See: Verrill, Addison E. 1914. Monograph of the shallow-water starfishes of the North Pacific Coast from the Arctic Ocean to California. [Text]. Harriman Alaska Series of the United States National Museum. 14: 1-408, pls. 1-110.
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Pacific Ocean, North America; Pacific Ocean; USA; California; San Diego County; San Diego
Collected: Stanko, E. C.
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2016; IZ number 83227; lot count 1; Microslide 01, cardboard, ossicles; Microslide 02, cardboard, ossicles; original catalog number MCZ 1825
All Determinations: Astrometis sertulifera


Orthasterias gonolena
PARATYPE. See: Verrill, Addison E. 1914. Monograph of the shallow-water starfishes of the North Pacific Coast from the Arctic Ocean to California. [Text]. Harriman Alaska Series of the United States National Museum. 14: 1-408, pls. 1-110.

Asterias filholi
MS NAME. Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.083227: Orthasterias gonolena Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:28:53
IZ.083227: Orthasterias gonolena Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:28:58
IZ.083227: Orthasterias gonolena; Dry ossicles, pedicellaria Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:40:27
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit