Neomysis americana (Smith, 1873)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 083136
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Neomysis americana (Smith, 1873)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Mysidacea; Mysida; Mysidae
Identification: Det. by: Thomas E. Bowman
Common Name: opossom shrimp; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Sandwich, Cape Cod Canal
Description: GM image; Gray Museum; number 83136; lot count 1; original catalog number GM 1104
All Determinations: Neomysis americana
Det. by: Thomas E. Bowman
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.083136: Neomysis americana Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 3 Jul 2016 19:02:15
IZ.083136: Neomysis americana; Telson Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:39:18
IZ.083136: Neomysis americana; Antennule scale Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:39:18
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit