Craterolophus convolvulus (Johnston, 1835)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 083028
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Craterolophus convolvulus (Johnston, 1835)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Coelenterata; Cnidaria; Scyphozoa; Scyphomedusae; Stauromedusida; Cleistocarpidae
Identification: Det. by: Susan Tracy
Common Name: true jellyfish; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Falmouth, Woods Hole; Nobska Point. In clam bed. Substrate: Sandy mud, 4.5-5 ft
Description: Gray Museum; number 83028; lot count 4
All Determinations: Craterolophus convolvulus
Det. by: Susan Tracy
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit