Mysis stenolepis Smith, 1873

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 082991
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Mysis stenolepis Smith, 1873, HYPOTYPE
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Mysidacea; Mysida; Mysidae
Identification: See: Smith, Sidney I. 1879. The stalk eyed Crustaceans of the Atlantic coast of North America, north of Cape Cod. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. 5: 27-138 pls. 8-12.
Common Name: opossom shrimp; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Vineyard Sound; USA; Massachusetts; Off Martha's Vineyard
Collected: Edwards, V. N., 1875-05-12
Description: GM image; number 82991; lot count 1
All Determinations: Mysis stenolepis
HYPOTYPE. See: Smith, Sidney I. 1879. The stalk eyed Crustaceans of the Atlantic coast of North America, north of Cape Cod. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. 5: 27-138 pls. 8-12.
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.082991: Mysis stenolepis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 28 Jun 2016 19:53:24
IZ.082991: Mysis stenolepis; Telson Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:39:16
IZ.082991: Mysis stenolepis; Antennule scale Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:39:17
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit