Mysis mixta Lilljeborg, 1852

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 082990
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Mysis mixta Lilljeborg, 1852
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Mysidacea; Mysida; Mysidae
Common Name: opossom shrimp; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Cape Cod Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Billingsgate Shoal; SW of Billingsgate Shoal, 36-38 ft
Collected: Systematics Ecology Program - Biotic Census, 1967-10-25
Description: CSBR Slide Grant image; Gray Museum; number 82990; lot count 1
All Determinations: Mysis mixta
Preparations: 70% alc.; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.082990: Mysis mixta; Antennal scale Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:39:13
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit