Ciona intestinalis (Linnaeus, 1767)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 082346
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ciona intestinalis (Linnaeus, 1767)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Chordata; Tunicata; Ascidiacea; Phlebobranchia; Cionidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2016
Common Name: sea squirts; tunicates; chordates; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Rhode Island; Newport County; Newport, Newport Harbor; Mouth of harbor near Ft. Adams
Collected: Elder, L. E.; Carpenter, R. D., 2016-06-20
Description: GM image; IZ number 82346; lot count 1
All Determinations: Ciona intestinalis
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2016
Preparations: 10% form.->70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.082346: Ciona intestinalis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 28 Jun 2016 19:48:00
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit