Chelura terebrans Philippi, 1839

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 082279
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Chelura terebrans Philippi, 1839
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Amphipoda; Gammaridea; Cheluridae
Common Name: gammaridean amphipods; amphipods; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Barnstable County; Falmouth, Woods Hole; WHOI Dock Pilings. Substrate: wood
Description: GM image; Gray Museum; number 82279; lot count 1; original catalog number YPM 30471; original catalog number GM 1219
All Determinations: Chelura terebrans
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.082279: Chelura terebrans Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 28 Jun 2016 19:47:04
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit