Dyopedos porrectus (Bate, 1857)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 082114
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Dyopedos porrectus (Bate, 1857)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Amphipoda; Gammaridea; Dulichiidae
Common Name: gammaridean amphipods; amphipods; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Canada; New Brunswick; Bay of Fundy
Collected: U.S. Fish Commission, 1872
Description: GM image; IZ number 82114; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount; Microslide 02, balsam, mandible; Microslide 02, balsam, maxilla 1; Microslide 02, balsam, gnathopod 1; Microslide 03, balsam, mandible; Microslide 03, balsam, lower lip; Microslide 03, balsam, maxilliped; Microslide 04, balsam, pereopod 5; Microslide 04, balsam, pereopod 6; Microslide 04, balsam, pereopod 7; Microslide 04, balsam, urosome; male; other number 543
All Determinations: Dyopedos porrectus


Dulichia porrecta
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.082114: Dyopedos porrectus; mandible Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:39:00
IZ.082114: Dyopedos porrectus; maxilla 1 Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:39:01
IZ.082114: Dyopedos porrectus; Gnathopod 1 Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:39:02
IZ.082114: Dyopedos porrectus; Lower lip Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:39:03
IZ.082114: Dyopedos porrectus; Mandible Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:39:04
IZ.082114: Dyopedos porrectus; Maxilliped Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:39:05
IZ.082114: Dyopedos porrectus; Pereopod 5 Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:39:06
IZ.082114: Dyopedos porrectus; Pereopod 6 Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:39:06
IZ.082114: Dyopedos porrectus; Pereopod 7 Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 23 Sep 2017 11:01:50
IZ.082114: Dyopedos porrectus; Urosome Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:39:08
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit