Polydora cornuta (Bosc, 1802)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 081305
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Polydora cornuta (Bosc, 1802)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Sedentarida; Spionidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2016
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; New Haven, The Sound School Regional Vocational Aquaculture School; Settling plates hung from dock, 25 Feb 2016 - 09 Jun 2016
Collected: Rojas, L. M., 2016-06-09
Description: GM image; IZ number 81305; lot count 1
All Determinations: Polydora cornuta
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2016
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.081305: Polydora cornuta; whole mount Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:38:48
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit