Caprella mutica Schurin, 1935

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 081280
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Caprella mutica Schurin, 1935
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Peracarida; Amphipoda; Caprellidea; Caprellidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2016
Common Name: skeleton shrimp; amphipods; malacostracans; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; New Haven, The Sound School Regional Vocational Aquaculture School; Settling plates hung from dock, 25 Feb 2016 - 09 Jun 2016
Collected: Rojas, L. M., 2016-06-09
Description: GM image; IZ number 81280; lot count 2
All Determinations: Caprella mutica
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2016
Preparations: 70% alc.
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.081280: Caprella mutica; Large male with attached hydroids. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 24 Jun 2016 19:41:54
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit