Polydora ciliata (Johnston, 1838)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 081279
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Polydora ciliata (Johnston, 1838)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Sedentarida; Spionidae
Identification: Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem, 2016
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; New Haven County; Branford; Richards Property: Salt Marsh
Collected: Watkins-Colwell, G. J.; Ang, A., 2016-06-08
Description: GM image; IZ number 81279; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, whole mount
All Determinations: Polydora ciliata
Det. by: Eric A. Lazo-Wasem 2016
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.081279: Polydora ciliata; Head end with palps removed. Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:38:47
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit