Spio filicornis (Muller, 1776)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 080423
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Spio filicornis (Muller, 1776)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Sedentarida; Spionidae
Identification: Det. by: Harlan K. Dean
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Dukes County; Gosnold, Hadley Harbor, 11-11 ft
Collected: Parker, R. H., 1964-12-02
Description: Gray Museum; IZ number 80423; lot count 1; original catalog number YPM No. 34428; original catalog number GM 7384
All Determinations: Spio filicornis
Det. by: Harlan K. Dean
Preparations: 70% alc.
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit