Asterias forreri (deLoriol, 1887)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 080422
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Asterias forreri (deLoriol, 1887)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Forcipulatida; Asteriadina; Asteriidae
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Pacific Ocean, North America; Pacific Ocean; Canada; British Columbia; Capital District; Vancouver Island; Victoria
Description: number 80422; lot count 1; Microslide 01, cardboard, ossicles; type status comment: Verrill wrote "co-type" on the slide. However, the slide is labeled as being from Victoria, BC, while the types are from Departure Bay, BC. He does not cite this specimen in either Verrill, 1909 or Verrill 1914.
All Determinations: Asterias forreri


Asterias (Urasterias) forcipulata
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.080422: Asterias forreri Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:28:31
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit