Hippasteria spinosa Verrill, 1909

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 080308
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Hippasteria spinosa Verrill, 1909
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Asteroidea; Valvatida; Granulosina; Goniasteridae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Description: number 80308; lot count 1; Microslide 01, cardboard, ossicles; Microslide 01, cardboard, pedicellaria; other number No. 3
All Determinations: Hippasteria spinosa
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.080308: Hippasteria spinosa Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:27:56
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit