Astarte arctica

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 080084
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Astarte arctica
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Heterodonta; Veneroida; Crassatellacea; Astartidae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Canada; Off Newfoundland, 67-67 fm
Collected: U.S. Fish Comm. Stmr. Albatross, 1885-07-03
Description: IZ number 80084; lot count 1; original catalog number USNM 52809
All Determinations: Astarte arctica
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: dry
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit