Cumingia tellinoides (Conrad, 1831)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 080031
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Cumingia tellinoides (Conrad, 1831)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Heterodonta; Veneroida; Tellinacea; Semelidae
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Massachusetts; Off Martha's Vineyard
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; number 80031; lot count 4; specimen, valve(s)
All Determinations: Cumingia tellinoides
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.080031: Cumingia tellinoides Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016; creditline: E. A. Lazo-Wasem metadata updated: 22 May 2016 20:05:59
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit