Nephtys

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 079785
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Nephtys
Taxonomy: Animalia; Annelida; Polychaeta; Phyllodocida; Nephtyidae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: marine bristleworms; segmented worms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Ipswich Bay, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Gulf of Maine; Ipswich Bay; USA; Massachusetts; Essex County; Annisquam
Collected: Hyatt, A., 1878
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2016; number 79785; lot count 1; Microslide 01, balsam, parapodia; Microslide 02, balsam, parapodia; Microslide 03, balsam, parapodia; Microslide 04, balsam, parapodia; epibiont: IZ.079793
All Determinations: Nephtys
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 079793
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.079785: Nephtys; parapodia Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:35:25
IZ.079785: Nephtys; parapodia Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:35:26
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit