Anadara transversa (Say, 1822)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 079780
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Anadara transversa (Say, 1822)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Mollusca; Bivalvia; Pteriomorphia; Arcoida; Arcacea; Arcidae
Identification: Det. by: Austin J. Hendy
Common Name: bivalves; molluscs; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound, North America; Atlantic Ocean; Long Island Sound; USA; Connecticut; Fairfield County; Stratford, Long Beach
Collected: Austin J. Hendy, 2009-03
Description: GM Image; Gray Museum; number 79780; lot count 5
All Determinations: Anadara transversa
Det. by: Austin J. Hendy
Preparations: dry
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.079780: Anadara transversa Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by E. Lazo-Wasem, 2016 metadata updated: 9 May 2016 19:52:12
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit