Plexauridae

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 079246
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Plexauridae
Taxonomy: Animalia; Coelenterata; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea; Holaxonia; Plexauridae
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Florida; Straits of Florida; off French Reef, 45-45 fm
Collected: Pourtales, L. F., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Bibb, 1869-03-21
Description: number 79246; lot count 1; Microslide 01, cardboard, fragment; epibiont: IZ.079247
All Determinations: Plexauridae
Preparations: microslide
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 079247
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit