Lepadomorpha

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 079240
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Lepadomorpha
Taxonomy: Animalia; Arthropoda; Crustacea; Cirripedia; Thoracica; Lepadomorpha
Common Name: acorn barnacles; barnacles; crustaceans; arthropods; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; Saint Kitts; W of Saint Kitts. On Keratoisis flexibilis, 250-250 fm
Collected: Agassiz, A. E., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Blake, 1879-01-14
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2016; number 79240; lot count 2; Microslide 01, cardboard, whole mount; host: IZ.079253
All Determinations: Lepadomorpha
Preparations: microslide
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 079253
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.079240: Lepadomorpha Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:25:19
IZ.079240: Lepadomorpha; Growing on Keratoisis flexibilis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:44:35
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit