Nidalia

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 079176
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Nidalia
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Alcyonacea; Alcyoniina; Nidaliidae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: true soft corals; soft corals; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; Pedro Bank; W of Pedro Bank, 555-555 fm
Collected: U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Blake, 1880-02/1880-05
Description: IZ number 79176; lot count 1; Microslide 01, cardboard, fragment
All Determinations: Nidalia
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.079176: Nidalia Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:24:13
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit