Thelogorgia pauciflora Verrill

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 078837
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Thelogorgia pauciflora Verrill, MS NAME
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea; Holaxonia; Keroeididae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; Grenada; off Grenada, 170-170 fm
Collected: Agassiz, A. E., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Blake, 1879-02-25
Description: IZ number 78837; lot count 1; Microslide 01, cardboard, fragment
All Determinations: Thelogorgia pauciflora
MS NAME. Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.078837: Thelogorgia pauciflora Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:16:29
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit