Evacis irrorata Verrill

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 078730
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Evacis irrorata Verrill, MS NAME
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea; Holaxonia; Plexauridae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, Atlantic Ocean; Cuba; Havana Province; Havana; 1.6 miles off Chorrera Harbor, 270-270 fm
Collected: Pourtales, L. F., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Corwin, 1867-05-29
Description: IZ number 78730; lot count 1; Microslide 01, cardboard, fragment; Microslide 02, balsam, sclerites; other number AEV 8176
All Determinations: Evacis irrorata
MS NAME. Det. by: Addison E. Verrill

Swiftia exserta
HYPOTYPE. See: Pourtales, Louis F. 1867. Contributions to the fauna of the Gulf Stream at great depths. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology Harvard University. 1: 103-120.
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.078730: Evacis irrorata Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:15:54
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit