Ophiuroidea

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 078711
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Ophiuroidea
Taxonomy: Animalia; Echinodermata; Asterozoa; Stelleroidea; Ophiuroidea
Common Name: basket stars; sea stars; echinoderms; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea, Atlantic Ocean; Caribbean Sea; Martinique; W of Martinique, 96-96 fm
Collected: Agassiz, A. E., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Blake, 1879-02-10
Description: number 78711; lot count 1; Microslide 01, cardboard, whole mount; host: IZ.006382.CN
All Determinations: Ophiuroidea
Preparations: microslide
Related Records: PreservedSpecimen: YPM IZ 006382.CN
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit