Olindagorgia gracilis (Verrill, 1868)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 078582
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Olindagorgia gracilis (Verrill, 1868)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea; Holaxonia; Plexauridae
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Florida; Straits of Florida; off Sand Key. Coral and shell bottom, 26-26 fm
Collected: Pourtales, L. F., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Bibb, 1868-05-11
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2016; IZ number 78582; lot count 1; Microslide 01, cardboard, fragment; Microslide 02, balsam, sclerites; other number AEV 8134
All Determinations: Olindagorgia gracilis


Leptogorgia gracilis
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill

Leptogorgia setacea
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide; microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.078582: Olindagorgia gracilis Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:12:49
IZ.078582: Olindagorgia gracilis; Dry fragment of colony Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:30:02
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit