Thesea solitaria? (Pourtales, 1868)

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 078581
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Thesea solitaria? (Pourtales, 1868)
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea; Holaxonia; Plexauridae
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Florida; Straits of Florida; S of Sand Key, 120-120 fm
Collected: Pourtales, L. F., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Bibb, 1868-05-16
Description: CSBR Slide Grant Image 2016; IZ number 78581; lot count 1; Microslide 01, cardboard, fragment; other number AEV 8131
All Determinations: Thesea solitaria?


Evacis solitaria?
Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.078581: Thesea solitaria? Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:12:47
IZ.078581: Thesea solitaria?; Dry fragment of colony Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2016 metadata updated: 20 Sep 2017 11:30:04
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit