Stenogorgia rubens Verrill

Catalog Number: YPM IZ 078580
Department: Invertebrate Zoology
Scientific Name: Stenogorgia rubens Verrill, MS NAME
Taxonomy: Animalia; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Octocorallia; Gorgonacea; Holaxonia; Plexauridae
Identification: Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Common Name: sea fans and sea whips; stony corals and anemones; cnidarians; animals
Locality: Atlantic Ocean, North America; Atlantic Ocean; USA; Florida; Straits of Florida; off Sambo Keys, 80-80 fm
Collected: Pourtales, L. F., U.S. Coast Survey Stmr. Bibb, 1868-05-09
Description: IZ number 78580; lot count 1; Microslide 01, cardboard, fragment; other number AEV 8127
All Determinations: Stenogorgia rubens
MS NAME. Det. by: Addison E. Verrill
Preparations: microslide
Media
Caption
Download Links
IZ.078580: Stenogorgia rubens Digital Image: Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History; photo by D. Drew, 2010 metadata updated: 16 Mar 2018 06:12:43
Share This:
Email Share this on Facebook Share this on Twitter Share this on Google+ Share this on Pinterest Share this on Tumblr Share this on StumbleUpon Share this on Reddit